HOMEOPATHY
and More
AN OPEN HOMEO-ENCYCLOPEDIA PROJECT


Materia Medica : 
Contact us    Learn Homeopathy by Quiz    Site map

or
Sign up is free
Pictures
About Dose
Homeopathy
Aggravations
About Potency
Make A Medicine
Cell/Biochemic Salts
Bach Flower Remedies
Obesity Treatment
Herbal Remedies
Reciprocal Links

Vine - Bach Flower Remedy
Picture of this second

Locations of visitors to this page

KFT and LFT abnormalities
Started by: Brig DM Bahl at March 23 2008

Replies: 19 & Views: 10159    Font    Page 1 of 1            Reply

   
KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
March 23 2008
Dear Dr,

My wife, 65 has been getting swelling on her legs with pitting when pressed, for over a month.

In her KFT, it shows lower count of Calcium (8.2) and higher count of Potassium (9.36). All other parameters are within normal limits.

Is there any remedy to control the level of potassium ?

In her LFT, it shows higher values of S.G.O.T (48.0) and S.G.P.T. (52.0) and her Conjugated (D.Bilurubin) count is also high (0.30).

She has Hypothyroid and takes Thyroxin 75 mg daily.

From time to time, she gets strangulating feeling in the throat, as if oxygen is not reaching deep inside stomach and in brain.

There is numbness in toes of right foot for last 8-10 months.

In the light of her legs swelling problem, other symptoms and above results please advise remedy.

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: sajjadakram
  
March 23 2008
Homeopathic medicines cannot be selected exclusively on laboratory investigations. What I understand is that both kidneys and liver are not functioning properly. There is not any remedy that can independently adjust calcium/potassium level unless the affected organ's function is corrected.
It is a serious matter.
You better consult a local homeopath or post each and every detail. some one will surly help you.
Sajjad.

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
March 23 2008
For pitting oedema, one single dose of apis mellifica in 1M potency 1 to 3 globules only for one day. This may give overnight result or delayed result. Passing plenty of unrine would be the indication that the medicine is working. If the pressure is low give Kaliphos 6X three times a day for one week. This will also help with her claustrophobia. It can also correct the level of Calcium and potasium in urine.,
with best wishes.

--

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
March 24 2008
Dear Dr Udaya,

Dr Sajjad's comments were very depressing. He could have been little more positive despite his perception that the disorder is very serious.

I read on the internet and one version describes the condition as Lymphodaema. May be any thing else. On completion of one month since last blood tests, we shall get KFT and LFT re-tested.

Meanwhile, we shall follow your recommended treatment.

Thanks for your posititive response, which in itself is a part healer.

Bahl

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: MAX VARMA
New Delhi and Vancouver
  
March 24 2008
Brig Bahl,
When doctor gives depressing advise...it is meant that you should act fast...and go to the experts.

Yes ...Udaya's suggestion of Apis Mel is very good....you can try it...but soonest ..see a good homeopath in your neighbourhood....as case requires close monitoring for a few weeks.

Best wishes
Pankaj Varma

There is only one religion....called mankind.
There is only one law....the law of Karma
There is only one God....He is everywhere and with everyone and knows everything.

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
March 24 2008
Thanks Dr Varma,

The case is already being closely monitored by allopathic medical specialists. In their opinion based on comprehensive laboratory tests,both kidney and liver are functioning normally. They would decide further course of action after retesting of blood. Meanwhile, Ditide is what they have advised every morning.

However, since, for the past many years we have benefitted from Homeopathy in a variety of problems, we have more faith in tiny pills than the big multicolored tablets/capsules with serious side effects.

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
March 24 2008
Lymphedema has never been considered as a serious health problem. She must have had an operation probably for uterus?
The damage to nerves etc, caused could be one reason for damage to lymphatic functions and accumulation derranegement of water and salt balance in the body leading to oedema. Garcots post recently on this subject is an eye opener. Apis Mellifica gives some relief. In a recent case where I had helped with a lady who had undergone surgery for removing the breast had lymphoedema of the upper limbs and and apis mellifica had decisively given some good results but the hypothyroidism which invariably is percursor to it has to be attended to first, so that we achieve permanent result. In case it is not from an operation, a fall or injury could cause it, or it must be of hereditary origin. Howbeit, Fucus Ves., Calcaria Carb, and medicines with Iodium contents have to be used to clear up the thyroid unless untill a permanent result would be distant to realise. Right now I am in a dismal land somewhere in the remote Rajasthan desert, I shall get back on return home tomorrow. with warm regards.

--

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: sajjadakram
  
March 26 2008
Dear Bhal,
Dear
Complicated and life threatening cases needs continuous monitoring. That is why I suggested counseling of the local homeopath and also requested to post each and every detail here for remedy suggestion.
I never intend to discourage any body but we should guide in right direction for the benefit of the patient.
Sincerely,sajjad.

Re: KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
March 26 2008
Kali (potassium) salts as indicated by prevailing symptoms are also indicative of maladies relating to kidney. Oedema of legs and ankles are also pointers towards that end. Kali Carb according to symptoms can also be tried as it covers oedema, kidney. (To be used sparingly at higher potencies. Kali salts should not be used during fever). Carbo Veg is complementary to Kali Carb and also very effective for air hunger, as imperfect oxydation is the keynote of this remedy.and must have air, must be fanned hard, must have all the windows open. This is a typical state for Carbo veg. Must have fresh air.

Sajjad's advise is right in its place as dropsical conditions or oedema invariably points towards maladies like nephritis, Bright's disease etc. which are best left to personal and physical presentation with a doctor than in the forum with too many limitations in case taking.

Apis certainly helps with this condition as its major area of function is cellular tissues, skin and mucuous membranes, at the same many underlying causes are eleminated leaving much less for complementary medicines to attend to. Kali Phos in 6X potency or 200 potency for immediate relief not to be repeated often,
can take over for correcting the potassium level. Thyroxin can be replaced by Thyroidinum 3x, unless she has removed the thyroids. with best wishes.

--

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: musafirhoon
gurgaon
  
July 24 2012
had total knee replacement on 19 june2012. blood tests show the following abnormalities.
phosphorus 4.69 , Sodium 131.10 ,chloride 97.10 ,homoglobin 10.30 , mcv 58.50 , mch 19.60 ,rdw 19.90 and esr 26 . immediately after surgery wastreated for UTI.
please advise causes & remedies.

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
February 22 2014
Dear Dr Udaya,

I am now 76 and a half years old. I have been receiving your advice from time to time for diffewrent problems and have been benefitting a great deal.

I am keeping good health generally.

Recently I had my periodic blood tests done. All results are within normal limits except GGTP which is above the normal limit. It is 110.

This morning I had ultasound done of whole abdomen. Every thing is normal except I have a fatty liver and enlarged prostate (within limits at my Age).

I have no symptoms. Based on your earlier advice I take sabal serulata regularly. Therefore, prostate is under control.

Please advise a course of remedies to lower the GGTP and to make liver less fatty.

Thanks and regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
February 22 2014
Are you consuming alcohol? Stop it...........
If so, use three doses a day for three days of Nux Vomica 30C before starting anything else......If you have a saddle like pigmentation at the root of the nose, you need to go in for deeper analysis.....if not the ultrasound you have done for abdomen should have ruled out carcinoma of pancrease, cirrhosis, and perhaps Lupus (where the saddle and eruptions on nose are prominent....yet another possibility is the mononucleosis infection and/ or hyperthyroidism. Since all these have been ruled out including hepatomegaly, the remaining ones are hepatic steatosis or fatty liver and or Cholestatis or overflow of bile which can be checked by lab tests......In both cases the following medicines are required :

1. Selenium 30C three times a day for both liver and prostate.
2. Cardus M Q
3. Taraxacum Q
4. China Officinalis Q
5. Cheonanthus Q
6. Ceanothus Q
All five drops in one ounce water together.
7. Phosphorus 30C constitutionally as well as fro strengthening the liver.

Best wishes.

--

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
February 23 2014
Dear Dr Udaya,

Thanks for your prompt reply and comprehensive advice.

No, I dont consume alcohol. Nor do I have saddle like pigmentation.

Relevant extracts of USG report are -

"Liver is normal in size (14.5 cm), shape and shows mild to moderate hepatosteatosis. Subcentimeteric cystic focus (8.2x6.6 mm) is seen in the segment VIII, likely simple cyst. Intrahepatic biliary radicals and venous channels appear normal.

"Visualised part of pancreas appears normal.

"Prostate measures 4.7 x 4.5 x 3.7 cm and its approx volume is 42.1 cc (grade II prostatomegaly). The echotexture is homogeneous."

Please advise.

Thanks and regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
February 23 2014
Dear Dr Udaya,

Your judgement of my problem corresponds to the UGS report. May I therefore take the course of treatment advised by you as follows:-

1. Selenium 30c thrice daily.

2. Mixture (five drops each) of 5 medicines in Q form thrice daily

3. Phosphorous 30 thrice daily

I shall commence treatment on receipt of your confirmation about the manner in which these remedies are to be taken.

Regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
February 24 2014
Dear Dr Udaya,

I have purchased all the medicines prescribed by you. I am awaiting your advice regarding the sequence in which I should take them.

Regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
February 24 2014
Thanks for confirming the alcohol part which reduces the range of the ailment to simple
hepatic steatosis with prostatomegaly and Cholestatis where phosphorus and selenium is expected to work. The tonics are meant to strengthen the Liver interalia should correct the cyst part of it. Improvement in blood haemoglobin, reduction in bile, protection to kidney and much more are expected from the tonic. with best wishes and regards.

--

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
February 25 2014
Dear Dr Udaya,

Thanks for your advice.

Will it not be overdosage of Phosphorous 30c thrice daily? And for how long this has to be taken.

My haemoglobin is 14.98.

Best regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
February 25 2014
Phosphorus 30C can be taken for longer period continuously and no overdosages in homeopathy in that potency....however, I usually suggest only maximum three days. Repeatition can be done thereafter. 14.98 is good enough. Homeo medicines do not overdo anything.....It will only help the readings to normal and beyond that its usage becomes redundant and do nothing.
However, the haemoglobin part is only an additional benefit by the use of ceanothus which works directly in the splean.

--

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: Brig DM Bahl
  
April 23 2014
Dear Doctor Udaya,

After taking regular doses of

1. Selenium 30c thrice daily.

2. Mixture (five drops each) of 5 medicines in Q form thrice daily

3. Phosphorous 30 thrice daily

my GGTP has come down from 110 to 50 which is within normal limits.

However, my Eosinophils count has gone quite high - 14, much above the upper limit of 6. Also Lymphocytes have dropped to 17, lower limit is 20.

I am suffering from copious discharge of phlegm through nose and throat. Have to blow my nose and clear my throat very frequently. I have taken Antim T 30 and Kali Bi 30 but with little positive result.

Please advise.

Thanks and regards

Re:KFT and LFT abnormalities By: udaya kumar
--
  
April 23 2014
It should temporary lymphopenea due to cold...use Cina 30C three times a day for one week...Use Natrum Mur 30C or Rumex 30C according to other symptoms three times a day for three days.. Ferrum phos 3X three times will raise the immunity level...with best wishes.

--

Page 1 of 1
Page 1 of 1
IMPORTANT: This site provides only educational materials, all advices given here are only for educational purpose.